How Junk Fees and Drip Pricing Cost Consumers Untold Billions Each Year and What’s Been Done to Put an End to This Racket
[…] “These rules will significantly expand consumer protections in air travel, provide passengers an easier pathway to refunds when owed, and save consumers over half a billion dollars every year in hidden and surprise junk fees,” the DOT said in a statement.
The new rules are part of federal and local actions intended to lower costs for consumers and take on corporate rip-offs.
Lawmakers in six states have already taken aim at drip pricing, with varying results, and New York was one of the first to do so.
In June 2022, the state legislature passed Arts and Cultural Affairs Law Section 25.07(4), which provides that “every operator . . . of a place of entertainment . . . shall disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket.”
Most notably, the statute states that “the price of the ticket shall not increase during the purchase process,” although the bill only covers the entertainment industry, not airlines or hotels or ride-hailing services.

MORE STATES GO AFTER JUNK… FEES, THAT IS